FLAS Fellows

2022-2023 Graduate Students:

  • Katherine Ashcraft (Uyghur) - History 
  • Richard Byington (Russian) - REEES/LIS
  • Morgan Fox (Turkish) – REEES/LIS
  • Mariana Kellis (Russian) - History
  • Jacob Springer (Polish) - REEES
  • Laurel Tollison (Russian) - REEES

 

2022-2023 Undergraduate Students:

  • Lea Karpov (Russian) - Political Science
  • Mackenzie Larsen (Russian) - Integrative Biology/Slavic Studies

 

Summer 2022 Graduate Students:

  • Morgan Fox (Kazakh) – REEES/LIS
  • Mariana Kellis (Russian) - History
  • Jacob Springer (Polish) - REEES
  • Laurel Tollison (Russian) - REEES

 

Summer 2022 Undergraduate Students:

  • Lea Karpov (Russian) - Political Science

 

2021-2022 Graduate Students:

  • Heather Duncan (Hungarian) - History
  • Morgan Fox (Russian) – REEES/LIS
  • Zoe Ivice (Turkish) - LIS
  • Jacob Springer (Ukrainian) - REEES
  • Greta Terfruchte (Russian) - REEES/LIS
  • Alanna Tierno (Czech) - Education
  • Laurel Tollison (Russian) - REEES
  • Brian Yang (Bosnian) - Slavic Languages and Literatures

 

2021-2022 Undergraduate Students:

  • Hasan Almousawi (Russian) – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 

Summer 2021 Graduate Students:

  • Justin Balcor (Georgian) - Musicology
  • Lauren Clemens (Ukrainian) – European Union Studies
  • Heather Duncan (Hungarian) - History
  • Jennie Eagle (Russian) - History
  • Morgan Fox (Latvian) – REEES
  • Murad Jalilov (Turkish) - Slavic Language and Literatures
  • Jacob Springer (Ukrainian) - REEES
  • Alanna Tierno (Slovak) - Education
  • Cassie Ward (Russian) - REEES/LIS
  • Brian Yang (Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian) - Slavic Languages and Literatures

 

Summer 2021 Undergraduate Students:

  • Hasan Almousawi (Russian) – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 

2020-2021 Graduate Students:

  • Justin Balcor (Georgian) – Musicology
  • Jacob Bell (Russian) – History
  • Melissa Bialecki (Ukrainian) – Musicology
  • Tabitha Cochran (Ukrainian) – REEES/LIS
  • Murad Jalilov (Turkish) – Slavic
  • David Louden (Ukrainian) – Slavic
  • Demetry Ogoltsev (Serbian) – Slavic
  • Danielle Sekel (Bulgarian) – Musicology
  • Brian Yang (Russian) – Slavic

 

2020-2021 Undergraduate Students:

  • Jasmine Jacome (Russian) – REEES
  • Haley Nelson (Turkish) – Political Science & REEES